Newhouse students nab 10 first place awards from Syracuse Press Club

May 22, 2020

Newhouse students and projects won 10 first place awards among our 26 honors for this year’s Syracuse Press Club Awards. Winning work came from wide variety of outlets including NCC News, The NewsHouse, Daily Orange, WAER, The Stand and more represented in the list below.

The Syracuse Press Club announced the winners via a virtual event hosted by broadcast and digital journalism senior Ricky Sayer via Facebook.

In addition, newspaper and online journalism senior Emma Folts was awarded with the $2000 Devestry-Williams Scholarship.

COLLEGE DIVISION

Best College Radio / Podcast News Story
1st Place: Ford Hatchett, NCC News, “Chief Kenton Buckner Aims to Improve the Relationship Between Police and Community”
2nd Place: Jonah Karp, NCC News, “For the Salvation Army, New Technology Giveth and Taketh Away”

Best College Print News Story
1st Place: Gabe Stern, The Daily Orange, “Students pressure administrators at Barnes Center sit-in”

Best College TV News Story
3rd Place: Gilat Melamed, NCC News, “One Jewish Nation, Many Jewish Lives”

Best College Radio/Podcast Sports Story
2nd Place: Jonah Karp, NCC News, “The Road Back”

Best College Print Sports Story
1st Place: Matt Liberman, The Daily Orange, “Inside the lack of racial diversity in lacrosse”
2nd Place: KJ Edelman and Molly Gibbs, The Daily Orange, “Her IMPACT: Maddy Hertweck, a 5-year-old with cerebral palsy, is a part of Syracuse women’s lacrosse this season”

Best College Radio / Podcast Feature Story
2nd Place: Ford Hatchett, NCC News, “Country Nation”

Best College Print Feature Story
1st Place: Jordan Muller, The Daily Orange, “BY CHANCE: Students who switched tickets escaped the Pan Am Flight 103 bombing”
2nd Place: Haley Robertson, The Daily Orange, “A Tiny Home for Good builds affordable housing for those facing homelessness”

Best College TV Feature Story
1st Place: Sarah Al-Shaikh, NCC News, “Syracuse Man Loses 450 Pounds and Gains a New Life”
2nd Place: Meredith Kava, NCC News, “Basketball Manager”
3rd Place: Abigail Fridmann, NCC News, “Hearts on a Harley”

Best College Multimedia Story
1st Place: The Borderlines Staff (The NewsHouse), “Borderlines”
2nd Place: The Rooted Staff “Rooted”
3rd Place: The Syracuse Side Hustles Staff, “Syracuse Side Hustles”

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION
Photo
Photo Essay
3rd Place: Maranie Staab and Jim Howe, Upstate Medical University, “Pint-Sized Patient”

Non-Daily Print
Human Interest Feature or Series
1st Place: Ashley Kang and Ben Cleeton, The Stand, “Unconditional Love”

News Feature or Series
2nd Place: Ashley Kang and Nabiha Asim, The Stand, “Uncertain Future”

Sports Story
3rd Place: Jeff Kramer and Cherilyn Beckles, The Stand, “Cycling forward”

Radio / Podcasts

Sports Story
1st Place: Jenna Fink, WAER-FM, “Syracuse Sled Hockey Opens Sport to New Participants”
2nd Place: Jonah Karp, WAER-FM, “Syracuse Basketball Player Rehabbing Injury Suffers Stroke: Gets and Gives Lesson in Life”

News Feature or Series
1st Place: Elliott Lewis, WAER-FM, “Local Stories Show Realities of Biracial Identity for People and Families”

Sports Show
1st Place: JD Raucci, Jonathan Hoppe, Corey Spector and Jack McMullen, WAER-FM, “Countdown to Tipoff: Syracuse vs. Virginia Basketball Pregame Show”
2nd Place: Tim Leonard, Corey Spector, Jack McMullen and Brendan Mortensen, WAER-FM, “Countdown to Kickoff: Syracuse vs. Clemson Football Pregame Show”
3rd Place: Jon Banner and Sportsnight Staff, WAER-FM, “A Look Back and Ahead for Syracuse Basketball Fans: Disappointment Replaced by Hope”

View complete list of winners>>