Newhouse students honored in annual awards ceremony

May 2, 2019

The annual Newhouse awards ceremony was held on April 30, 2019 in the Joyce Hergenhan Auditorium in Newhouse 3 to celebrate the accomplishments of the following exemplary Newhouse students. Congratulations, winners!

Class Marshal

Megan Falk
Joseph Pucciarelli

Newhouse Scholars

Jessica Beyer
Mary Catalfamo
David Edelstein
Taylor Epps
Lorena Kanzki
Audra Linsner
Kenneth Mintz
Saniya Suhas More
Divya Murthy
Joseph Pucciarelli
Aaron Sortal
Julia Trainor
Taylor Watson

University Scholar

David Edelstein
Saniya Suhas More

A. William Bluem Award

Ryan Charland
Mengjiao Li

Bertram J. Davis Scholar Award

Daniel Adric Lyon

Bob Heisler Award for Excellence

Jordan Muller

Catherine L. Covert Research Award

Linsey Jo Armstrong
Keonyoung Park

David Rubin First Amendment Prize

Samuel M. Cohn
Malika-Budur Kalila
Edy Semaan

Dean's Service Award

Jessica Beyer
Lorena Kanzki
Brendan Tierney
Matthew Wieselthier

Deborah Fink Green Award

Jessica Beyer
Lucas Krupkin

Don Edwards Broadcast Journalism Award

Gilat Melamed

Dr. Frank Meola Photography Prize

Alexandra Moreo

Edward L. Hersh Award

Kelsey Davis

George Plavocos Award

Dana Grey

Glenn Steinfast Award for Excellence in Documentary Film Production

Jasmine Kim
Gabrielle Marzolf

Gordon J. Alderman Memorial Prize

Elizabeth Goldsmith
Jessica Maggio
Ariana Zink

Graduate School Master's Prize

Sean Brophy
Taylor Duenas
Adriana Mucedola
Dakota Palmer
Samantha Spellman
Michael Zawisza

Harry D. Meyers Memorial Prize in Advertising

Scott Bingle
Hannah Volpe

Heather L. Fleischman Memorial Scholarship

Madeleine Davison
Allison Ingrum
Catherine Leffert
Samantha Perkins

Henry J. Leader Memorial Prize in Editing

AishwaryaSukesh

Henry J. Wolff Prize

Haley Kim
Kelsey Thompson

Irene M. Sholkin Prize in Script Writing

Gabrielle Marzolf
Nicole Zelenak

Jeff Licata Photography Award

Hannah Frankel

Julie Mendez Diversity and Inclusion Award in Public Relations

Juwan Thompson

Kodak Scholarship

Lauren Miller

Lauretta H. McCaffrey Journalism Prize

Anthony Mazzini

Louise Schiavoni Prize

Morgan Trau

Maria Riccardi Scholarship

Emily Kelleher
Emily Kelly
Lauren Steckly

Mary Zoretski Key

Hanna Butler

Most Promising Advertising Student

Rachel Hayashi
Ian Meier
Noa Siegel

Newhouse Advertising Department Award for Academic Excellence

Jessica Beyer
Hairol Ma
Edan Michener

Newhouse Advertising Student of the Year

Elaina Berkowitz
Jessica Beyer
Audra Linsner

Newhouse First-Year Achievement Award

Kathryn Hageman
Alexandra King
John Ramza

Nominee for Jim Murray Scholar

Eric Black

Oh, The Places You'll Go Award

Kelsey Davis

Public Relations Certificate of Achievement

Rebecca Anthone
Lindsey Chiles
William Conallen
Alyssa Gray
Currie Murch Elliot
Adam Ontiveros-Oberg

Sheryl Nathans Excellence in Reporting Award

Taylor Epps

Society for News Design/Marshall Matlock Designer of the Year

Lucy Naland
Bridget Slomian

Stan Alten Excellence in Audio Award

Ian Orlando

The Armando Doreste Award

Namrata Nalk

The Beth Mowins '90 Award in Broadcast Journalism

Mackenzie Pearce
Samantha Rothman

The Charnice Milton Award for Excellence in Community Journalism

Michaela Greer

The John Mitchell Award for Sports Reporting

Matthew Gutierrez

The Magazine, News and Digital Journalism Department Award for Excellence in Magazine Editing

Lee Musho
Chandler Plante

The Magazine, News and Digital Journalism Graduate Achievement Award

Dakota Palmer

The Public Relations Department Chair Award for Leadership

Joseph Pucciarelli

The Public Relations Public Service Award

Hannah Butler

The Radio-TV-News Power Producer Award

Taylor Lang

The Samuel V. Kennedy III Award for Newspaper Editing

Kennedy Rose

The Visual Communications Department Prize in Graphic Design

Emma Comtois

The Visual Communications Department Prize in Immersive Media

Emma Comtois

The Visual Communications Department Prize in Motion Graphics

Lucy Naland

The Visual Communications Department Prize in Video Production

Jordan Larson

The William Doescher Outstanding Public Relations Master's Degree Student

Janet White

The William P. Ehling Award

Caitlin Kearns

The Zak Trifone Love of Life and Music Award

Cassity Leachman

William Glavin Award for Excellence in Magazine Writing

Megan Falk
Hailey Kim
Divya Murthy
Taylor Watson