Newhouse students, faculty have a record-breaking showing at Broadcast Education Association Festival of the Media Arts

February 12, 2020

The Broadcast Education Association recently announced the winners of its annual Festival of the Media Arts competition and Newhouse students and faculty took 14 honors, the biggest single-year haul for Newhouse with these awards. Winners will be recognized at the BEA annual conference April 18-21 in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Congratulations, winners!

Short Form Documentary - Faculty
     Best of Competition
     Andrew Robinson
    "Paige’s Dad"

Mobile/Apps - Faculty
     Best of Competition
     Adam Peruta
     "Hello Syracuse!"

Television Hard News Reporting - Faculty
     Best of Competition
     Simon Perez
     Simon Perez Montage – News

Television Sports Event Production
     1st Place
     Caitlin Allsopp, Alex King, Will Shea & Matt Bonaparte
     "Orange Press Pass: SU Men’s Basketball vs Virginia"
     Faculty Advisor: Andy Robinson

Website
     1st Place
     The Borderlines Staff
     Borderlines
     Faculty Advisors: Jon Glass, Greg Munno & Seth Gitner

     2nd Place
     Micah Castelo & Randy Plavajka
     Rooted Magazine
     Faculty Advisors: Adam Peruta & Melissa Chessher

Multimedia Storytelling
     2nd Place
     Elizabeth Goldsmith, Rachel Day, Sara Lafkir & Weng Cheong
     "Syracuse Side Hustles"
     Faculty Advisors: Adam Peruta & Melissa Chessher

TV News Long Feature
     Award of Excellence
     Sabrina Maggiore
     "Tourism and Security in Jerusalem"
     Faculty Advisor: Simon Perez

Television News Magazine
     Award of Excellence
     Citrus TV News Department
    "CitrusTV News Special Report: #NotAgainSU Sit-in, Timeline and Chancellor’s Response"
     Faculty Advisor: Andy Robinson

Television Newscast (3 days per week or less)
     2nd Place tie
     Erin Lyons, Isha Battu, Jishnu Nair & Victoria Beaulé
     "Talking Points – City of Syracuse Special"
     Faculty Advisor: Andy Robinson

Television Newscast (4 or more per week)
     3rd Place
     Citrus TV News Department
     "CitrusTV Live at 6 I Election Day 2019"
     Faculty Advisor: Andy Robinson

Radio Sports Story/Feature/News
     3rd Place tie
     Alexandra Jennerjahn
     "Serious Brain Injury: How Coaches and Game Announcers Can Impact Athletes’ Health"
     Faculty Advisor: Chris Bolt

Radio/TV Sports Event: Play-by-Play Talent
     2nd Place
     Jonathon Hoppe
     Jonathon Hoppe’ TV PxP Submission
     Faculty Advisor: Olivia Stomski

Award of Excellence: Jack McMullen
     Men’s Basketball Play-by-Play – Jack McMullen
     Faculty Advisor: Olivia Stomski