Newhouse students among Syracuse Press Club award nominees

April 9, 2019

The Syracuse Press Club announced its nominees for their annual Professional Recognition Awards, and Newhouse students and media organizations were well-represented, bringing home 18 nominations in the college division, and 13 in the professional division. Winners will be announced at the awards banquet April 27. Congratulations, nominees!

COLLEGE DIVISION

Best Radio News Story

NCC News, Sabrina Maggiore, “Plan to Exhume Former Spanish Dictator Sparks Controversy”

NCC News, Elisa Candiotti, “SU Students Learn Life Lessons as They Help in Puerto Rico Recovery”

Best Print News Story

The Daily Orange, Catherine Leffert, Jordan Muller, Sam Ogozalek & Kennedy Rose, “SU suspends Theta Tau fraternity after video of ‘extremely racist’ behavior surfaces”

Best Television News Story

NCC News, David Edelstein, “Jewish Community Center security”

NCC News, Michael Lehr, “Negev Bedouin Fight for Equality in Israel”

Best Radio Sports Story

NCC News, James Colgan, “The Bear”

NCC News, Anthony Mazzini, “The Rise to Success from a True Freshman”

Best Print Sports Story

The Daily Orange, Matt Liberman, “Redemption: Alton Robinson faced up to 20 years in prison on a robbery charge. Now he’s gearing up for a season leading the Orange’s defense.”

Best Television Sports Story 

NCC News, Jose Cuevas, “Boxer”

Best Radio Feature Story

NCC News, Katie Zilcosky, “Stepping Up and Into a Healthier Life”

NCC News, Ford Hatchett, “Country Nation”

Best Print Feature Story

The Daily Orange, Haley Kim, “The journey home: 5 Scotsmen biked more than 3,000 miles to commemorate the victims of Pan Am Flight 103”

Best Television Feature Story

NCC News, Tom Austen, “Peace by Design”

NCC News, Karthik Venkataraman, “Banana Jack”

NCC News, Chris Venzon, “Jacsen Kutic”

Best Multimedia Story

The NewsHouse, Hannah Malach, “Naloxone Nation”

The NewsHouse, Bryan Cereijo & Jacob Gedetsis, “In this Corner”

The NEHA Staff, NEHA magazine

PROFESSIONAL

Sports Story 

WAER-FM, J.D. Raucci, “Boeheim vs. Boeheim II: Coach coaches with and against his son”

WAER-FM, Tim Leonard, “From the Pitch to the Gridiron”

WAER-FM, Connor Federico, The Eric Dungey Legacy”

Sports Show 

WAER-FM, Dana Grey, James Colgan, Jonathon Hoppe & J.D. Raucci, “Countdown to Kickoff: Pregame for Camping World Bowl”

WAER-FM, Dana Grey, James Colgan & Connor Federico, “Countdown to Kickoff: Pregame for Syracuse v. Clemson”

NON-DAILY PRINT MEDIA 

News Feature/Series 

The Stand, Ashley Kang, Divya Murthy, Bianca Moorman & Zachary Krahmer, “Prison to Family” series

Sports Story 

The Stand, Mike Zawisza and Kai Nguyen, “Kings of New York” 

Human Interest Features/Series

The Stand, Juliana Whiteway, “Four generations of the Bright Family”

ONLINE JOURNALISM

Best Use Of Social Media By An Organization

mysouthsidestand.com, Ashley Kang & Greg Munno 

Multimedia Story 

mysouthsidestand.com, Saniya More, “Change Maker: Karen Loftin” 

Photos/Graphics

mysouthsidestand.com, Bob Gates, “Carefree Youth” (Community contributor)

MAGAZINE / SPECIAL INTEREST

Critique

The Stand, Lyle Michael, “Harriet Possesses Syracuse Stage”

Feature Photo

The Stand, Jordan Larson, “South Side Photo Walk”

Read the official announcement and complete list of nominees>>