The Newhouse School announces the 2020 Newhouse Awards

June 4, 2020

Every spring, the Newhouse School recognizes the talent and achievements of our students with the Newhouse Awards. We are proud to announce the following winners of the 2020 Newhouse Awards. All winners will be contacted via email with details about their awards. Congratulations, awardees!

Newhouse Class Marshals

Madeleine Davison
Samantha “Sam” Rothman

Syracuse University Scholar

Morgan Trau

Newhouse Scholar

Victoria Beaule
Dorothy Fang
Emily Green
Ally Heath
Alison Ingrum
Sandhya Iyer
Lucas Krupkin
Hailey Rene
Sally Rubin
Lauren Steckley
Morgan Trau
Daniel Um

A. William Bluem Award

Deprina Godboldo
Jada Grant
Erik Sargent
Kris Wan

Armondo Doreste Award

Juma Stephen

Bertram J. Davis Scholar Award

Lauren Miller

Bob Heisler Award for Excellence

Haley Robertson

Catherine L. Covert Prize

1st place: Jian Shi
2nd place: Keonyoung Park
3rd place: Sierra Holland

David Rubin 1st Amendment Prize

Samantha Berlin
Meaghan Brady
Andrew Goldberg
Sierra Holland
Michael McCleary
Sam Ogozalek
Rori Sachs

Dean's Service

Kenyona Chaney
Franklin Franco
Santino Primerano
Thomas Vielkind
Nicole Weaving

Deborah Fink Green Award

Scott Bingle

Don Edwards Broadcast Journalism Award

Sabrina Maggiore

Dr. Frank Meola Photography Prize

Daniel Lyon

Edward L. Hersh Award

Brittney Loper 

George Plavocos Award

Jonah Karp
Brandon Ross

Glenn Steinfast Award for Excellence

Rori Sachs

Gordon J. Alderman Memorial Prize

Victoria Beaule
Guanzhen Li

Graduate School Master's Prize

Maya Bingaman
Samuel Cohn
Marcella Desharnais
Carly Eaton
Morgan Foss
Jada Grant
Max Kalnitz
Grace Lee
Guanzhen Li
Mary Martin
Kate Mazade
Ilda Meshi
Alexander Peebles
Maranie Staab
Sarah Tietje-Mietz
Ian Toner

Harry D. Meyers Memorial Prize in Advertising

Ian Meier

Heather L. Fleischman Memorial Scholarship

Jewél Jackson
Amy Nakamura
Chandler Plante
Haley Robertson

Henry J. Leader Memorial Prize in Editing

Claire Miller
Samantha Perkins

Henry J. Wolff Prize

Jordan Muller

Irene M. Sholkin Prize in Script Writing

Sarah Butts
Chloe Matthieu

Jeff Licata Photography Award

Nina Bridges

Julie Mendez Diversity and Inclusion Award

Jane Lee
Daijha Thompson

Lauretta H. McCaffrey Journalism Prize

John Raucci

Maria Riccardi Scholarship

Emma Folts
Allison Ingrum
Vivian Whitney
Jenna Wirth

Mary Zoretski Award

Sabrina Maggiore

Most Promising Advertising Student Award

Rachel Hayashi
Alexandra Rozman

Advertising Department Award for Academic Excellence

Lucas Krupkin
Hayley London
Amy Schwartz

Advertising Student of the Year

Scott Bingle
Amy Schwartz

First Year Achievement Award

Daisy Leepson
Emily McNeill
Nick Robertson

Oh, the Places You'll Go Award

Marcella Desharnais
Olivia Moses

Public Relations Certificate of Achievement

Mohammad Ali
Yuyang Chen
Morgan Foss
Chandler Kowaliczko
Molly Martin
Lauren Romero

Sheryl Nathans Excellence in Reporting Award

Gabrielle Caracciolo

Society for News Design/Marshall Matlock Award

Ali Harford
Talia Trackim

Stan Alten Excellence in Audio Award

Kyle Micho

Beth Mowins '90 Award in Broadcast and Digital Journalism

Jenna Fink
Adrianne Morales
Mackenzie Pearce

Charnice Milton Award for Excellence

Max Kalnitz

John Mitchell Award for Sports Reporting

Joshua Schafer

Magazine, Newspaper and Digital Journalism Department Award for Excellence in Magazine Editing

Samantha Berlin
Hayden Ginder
Abigail Sterling

Magazine, Newspaper and Digital Journalism Grad Achievement Award

Kyla Wright

Public Relations Department Chair Award for Leadership

Riva Goldberg

Public Relations Public Service Award

Mackenzie Mertikas

Radio-TV-News Power Producer Award

Ally Heath

The Samuel V. Kennedy III Award

Catherine Leffert
Sam Ogozalek

Visual Communication Department Prize in Graphic Design

Laura Angle

Visual Communication Department Prize in Immersive Media

Samantha Adams

Visual Communication Department Prize in Motion Graphics

Katelin Benson

Visual Communication Department Prize in Video Production

Colin Davy

William Doescher Outstanding Public Relations Master's Prize

Maya Bingman

William Glavin Award for Excellence

Claire Miller
Jordan Muller
Amanda Paule

William P. Ehling Prize

Anna Army

Zak Trifone Love of Life and Music Award

Gillian Pelkonen