Press Club Award Winners include NCC News, WAER, NewsHouse and The Stand

May 10, 2017

NCC News, The Stand, The NewsHouse and WAER student broadcasters all were among the winners announced at this year’s Syracuse Press Club Awards ceremony on Saturday at Drumlins. In total, there were 10 first place winners, plus seven second place honorees.

Along with these, magazine sophomore Taylor Watson won the Devestry-Williams Scholarship for $2,000 and spoke highly of her Newhouse School and Daily Orange experiences during her acceptance speech.

Many students were able to attend the ceremony courtesy of the Newhouse School and were recognized in person. Check out the @NewhouseBDJ and @NewhouseNOJ Twitter accounts for photos from the ceremony.

A photo of an old camera near the Cage in Newhouse 1.

Following is the updated awards list.

College Category:

BEST RADIO SPORTS STORY
1st: NCC News, Tim Scott, “Rally Time for the National Pastime: How Declining Numbers Hurt Youth Baseball”
2nd: NCC News, Cole Zimmerman, “Breaking Barriers: How the Disabled Community Plays Hockey”

BEST RADIO FEATURE STORY
1st: NCC News, Joe Bloss, “The Lost Tapes: How the Cassette Found Its Way Back”

BEST TELEVISION SPORTS STORY
1st: NCC News, Jonathan Gordon, “Syracuse Goalie Overcomes Setback to Become a Star”

BEST TELEVISION NEWS STORY
1st: NCC News, Brooke Glatz, “Remembrance Scholar Jamie Weiss Profile”
2nd: NCC News, Nick Papantonis, “Drug ring busted”

BEST TELEVISION FEATURE STORY
1st: NCC News, Meghan Mistry, “The Bottle Man” Dedicates His Life to Breast Cancer Fundraising”
2nd: NCC News, Nick Papantonis, “Despite area trend, local manufacturer expands”

BEST MULTIMEDIA STORY
1st: The NewsHouse, The Dome 35 Team, “Dome 35: The Legend and Future of Syracuse’s Carrier Dome”
2nd: NCC News, Broadcast Journalism Masters Students 2016-17, “Syracuse Black Lives Matter Protest Stays Peaceful”

Professional Category:

SPORTS STORY
1st: WAER-FM, Dan Silverman, “Legacy of Pearl Washington & Syracuse Basketball”
2nd: WAER-FM, Jared Barton, “The Reformation of the Big East”

SPORTS SHOW
1st: WAER-FM, Marco Socci, Michael Tricarico, Jared Barton and Sean Salisbury, “Countdown to Kickoff: Syracuse vs. Virginia”
2nd: WAER-FM, William Wheeler, Chris Polera, Andrew Carter, Noah Wolfe, “WAER’s Sportsnight Reflects on the World Series”

NON-DAILY PRINT MEDIA – INVESTIGATIVE STORY / SERIES
1st: The Stand, Ashley McBride, “High utility builds”

NEWS FEATURE / SERIES
2nd: The Stand, Ashley Kang and Rachel George, “Neighborhood trauma”

“HUMAN INTEREST” FEATURE
1st: The Stand, Ryan Raigrodski and Ashley Kang, “Finding Purpose: We Rise Above the Streets distributes needed meals to homeless”

back to top